

dog
Neela
I spend a lot of my free time training Neela and taking her out on the trails with me.
I hike and I run: trails across the Swiss Alps, the Dolomites, the Italian and French coasts and Sardinia, and road races around Lac Léman and Lac de Neuchâtel. Off the trail I garden, train my dog Neela, and learn the piano, French and Italian.
81
hikes
3
countries
15
race starts
289 km
raced
hikeroad race (size = starts)vertical kilometremarathon
Geneva
Salève · La Dôle · Crêt de la Neige & Reculet · Les Voirons
Vallée de Joux
Dent de Vaulion · Mont Tendre · Tour du Lac de Joux
Neuchâtel & Creux du Van
Creux du Van · Gorges de l'Areuse · Chasseral · Saut du Doubs
Rochers de Naye
Rochers de Naye · Dent de Jaman · Les Pléiades · Gorges du Chauderon
Fribourg & Gruyère
Moléson · Dent de Broc · Vanil Noir · Gorges de la Jogne · Kaiseregg (Schwarzsee) · Gorges du Gottéron
Central Valais
Bisse du Ro · Plaine Morte · Bisse du Milieu, Nendaz · Lac de Cleuson · Lac de Tracouet · Lac de Fully · Grand Chavalard · Pierre Avoi · La Bovine · Lac de Champex · Bisse de Clavau · Derborence
Lake Thun
Niesen · Stockhorn · Niederhorn · Harder Kulm · Oeschinensee
Grindelwald
Bachalpsee · Faulhorn · Männlichen – Kleine Scheidegg · Eiger Trail · Grosse Scheidegg
Hasliberg & Meiringen
Muggestutz trail (Käserstatt) · Planplatten · Hochstollen · Four lakes hike (Melchsee-Frutt – Engstlensee) · Aare Gorge · Rosenlaui Glacier Gorge
Emmetten & Lake Lucerne
Niederbauen Chulm · Seelisbergsee · Klewenalp – Stockhütte
Zug
Zugerberg · Rigi · Wildspitz · Lorze gorge
Ticino
Monte Generoso · Giro del ponte tibetano (Carasc)
Dolomites
Tre Cime di Lavaredo · Seceda · Lago di Braies · Alpe di Siusi · Cadini di Misurina · Lago di Sorapis
Lake Como
Sentiero del Viandante · Rifugio Menaggio & Monte Grona · Greenway del Lago di Como · Brunate & Faro Voltiano
Cinque Terre
Monterosso – Vernazza · Vernazza – Corniglia · Corniglia – Manarola · Manarola – Riomaggiore
Calanques de Cassis
Calanque de Port-Miou · Calanque de Port-Pin · Calanque d'En-Vau · Cap Canaille & Route des Crêtes
Cala Gonone
Cala Luna · Cala Goloritzé · Gola di Gorropu
Alghero
Capo Caccia & Escala del Cabirol · Punta Giglio
Hike positions are approximate. Hover a marker on the map to see the hike.
| ’16 | ’17 | ’18 | ’19 | ’20 | ’21 | ’22 | ’23 | ’24 | ’25 | ’26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 km de Lausanne20 km | |||||||||||
| Lausanne Half Marathon21.1 km | |||||||||||
| Neuchâtel Half Marathon21.1 km | |||||||||||
| Marathon des Terroirs du Valais42.2 km | |||||||||||
| Kilomètre Vertical de Fully1.9 km · +1,000 m |
20 km de Lausanne 20 km
Lausanne Half Marathon 21.1 km
Neuchâtel Half Marathon 21.1 km
Marathon des Terroirs du Valais 42.2 km
Kilomètre Vertical de Fully 1.9 km · +1,000 m
road race vertical kilometre






dog
I spend a lot of my free time training Neela and taking her out on the trails with me.

garden
Growing vegetables in raised beds, from chard to lettuce. A good counterweight to screens.
learning
Learning the piano, and two of Switzerland's languages: French and Italian.